109 Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
 




The Bar Wanchai Deserves

Home | Pictures | Drinks & Snacks | Sports & Events | Foam Party | Party Package | Press | Location


Newsletter


109, Lockhart Road
Wanchai, Hong Kong
Tel (852)2861-3336



Recent visits
United States
Mountain View, USA
Beijing, CHN
Woodbridge, USA
Ann Arbor, USA
Los Angeles, USA
Houston, USA
United States
Germany
Germany








Sports & Events



Please find below the sport events shown on our large screen or one of the LCD-TVs. If there is a game you would like to see that is not listed, please contact us by e-mail subscription@bar109.com or call (852)2861-3336. Maximum of 3 games simultaneously. Please make a reservation for a specific game. First come, first served.
  • Sunday Afternoons - If you still have energy after a long Saturday night or need to recharge for the week to come, then join the party at noon time on Sundays. Packed!
  • Open Mic comedy nights. Join us for a good laugh. It is Open Mic, you are very welcome to tell your story. Every Monday night in English, every 1st and 3rd Tuesday in Cantonese. Shows start at 8:30pm.
  • Book your private party at BAR109! Enquiries welcome. Small party, big events, graduation party, birthday party, etc. we have all it takes to make your event a memorable one. Private lounge available! Check details, call BAR109 or come in person to draft your event and we will make it happen!
  • Crazy Hour runs from 3pm till 6pm, excluding Sundays. Happy Hour 6pm till 9pm, excluding Sundays.
On our big screens

Tuesday - February 25, 2020
Stage 3 - Sharjah - Rafisa Dam at 6:45pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm

Wednesday - February 26, 2020
Djurgardens vs Brynas at 2:00am
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 2:45am
Cardiff City vs Nottingham Forest at 3:45am
Huddersfield Town vs Bristol City at 3:45am
Queens Park Rangers vs Derby County at 3:45am
Chelsea vs Bayern Munich at 4:00am
Napoli vs Barcelona at 4:00am
West Bromwich Albion vs Preston North End at 4:00am
Carolina Hurricanes vs Dallas Stars at 8:00am
Tampa Bay Lightning vs Toronto Maple Leafs at 8:00am
Anaheim Ducks vs Edmonton Oilers at 11:00am
England Womens vs Thailand Women at 12:00pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 4:00pm
West Indies Womens vs Pakistan Womens at 4:00pm
Stage 4 - Dubai to Dubai at 6:45pm
Sibir Novosibirsk vs Dinamo Riga at 8:30pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 9:00pm

Thursday - February 27, 2020
South Africa vs Australia at 12:00am
Sporting Braga vs Rangers at 1:00am
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 2:45am
Blackburn Rovers vs Stoke City at 3:45am
Middlesbrough vs Leeds United at 3:45am
Millwall vs Birmingham City at 3:45am
Sheffield Wednesday vs Charlton Athletic at 3:45am
Olympique Lyonnais vs Juventus at 4:00am
Reading vs Wigan Athletic at 4:00am
Real Madrid vs Manchester City at 4:00am
New York Islanders vs New York Rangers at 8:00am
Colorado Avalanche vs Buffalo Sabres at 9:00am
Utah Jazz vs Boston Celtics at 11:00am
Vegas Golden Knights vs Edmonton Oilers at 11:30am
India Womens vs New Zealand Womens at 12:00pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 2:30pm
Australia Womens vs Bangladesh Womens at 4:00pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 4:00pm
Adelaide United Women vs Newcastle Jets Women at 4:30pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 6:30pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 9:00pm

Friday - February 28, 2020
Espanyol vs Wolverhampton Wanderers at 1:55am
FC Basel vs APOEL FC at 1:55am
FC Porto vs Bayer Leverkusen at 1:55am
KAA Gent vs Roma at 1:55am
LASK vs AZ Alkmaar at 1:55am
Malmo vs Wolfsburg at 1:55am
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 2:45am
Live Coverage from Palm Beach County at 3:00am
Unibet Premier League Night Four - 3Arena, Dublin at 3:00am
Hull KR vs Castleford Tigers at 3:45am
Ajax vs Getafe at 4:00am
Arsenal vs Olympiakos at 4:00am
Benfica vs Shakhtar Donetsk at 4:00am
Celtic vs Copenhagen at 4:00am
Inter Milan vs Ludogorets Razgrad at 4:00am
Istanbul Basaksehir vs Sporting CP at 4:00am
Manchester United vs Club Brugge KV at 4:00am
Salzburg vs Eintracht Frankfurt at 4:00am
Sevilla vs CFR Cluj Napoca at 4:00am
Montreal Canadiens vs New York Rangers at 8:00am
St Louis Blues vs New York Islanders at 9:00am
Golden State Warriors vs Los Angeles Lakers at 11:30am
San Jose Sharks vs New Jersey Devils at 11:30am
South Africa Womens vs Thailand Women at 12:00pm
New Zealand vs Argentina at 12:30pm
Highlanders vs Melbourne Rebels at 2:05pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 2:30pm
New Zealand Womens vs Argentina Womens at 3:00pm
New Zealand Womens vs Argentina Womens at 3:00pm
England Womens vs Pakistan Womens at 4:00pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 4:00pm
Waratahs vs Lions at 4:15pm
Sydney FC vs Wellington Phoenix at 4:30pm
Kashima Antlers vs Vissel Kobe at 6:00pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 6:30pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm
F1 Pre-Season Testing - Barcelona at 9:00pm

Saturday - February 29, 2020
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 2:45am
Chelsea U23 vs Everton U23 at 3:00am
Live Coverage from Palm Beach County at 3:00am
RICHARDS VS PITTERS - Holte Suite, Villa Park, West Midlands, Un ited Kingdom at 3:00am
Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Hertha Berlin at 3:30am
Gloucester vs Sale Sharks at 3:45am
Hibernian vs Inverness Caledonian Thistle at 3:45am
Leeds Rhinos vs Warrington Wolves at 3:45am
Nimes vs Marseille at 3:45am
Portsmouth vs Rochdale at 3:45am
Flint Town United vs Prestatyn Town at 4:00am
Real Sociedad vs Real Valladolid at 4:00am
New Zealand vs India at 6:30am
New Zealand Womens vs Bangladesh Womens at 8:00am
Los Angeles Clippers vs Denver Nuggets at 11:30am
Hurricanes vs Sunwolves at 11:45am
India Womens vs Sri Lanka Womens at 12:00pm
Melbourne Victory Women vs Sydney FC Women at 1:00pm
Newcastle Jets vs Perth Glory at 2:00pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 4:00pm
Reds vs Sharks at 4:15pm
Melbourne Victory vs Adelaide United at 4:30pm
Middlesbrough U18s vs Liverpool U18 at 7:00pm
South Africa vs Australia at 7:00pm
Eibar vs Levante at 8:00pm
Erzgebirge Aue vs Hamburger SV at 8:00pm
Hull City vs Leeds United at 8:30pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm
Stormers vs Blues at 9:05pm
Harlequins vs Exeter at 11:00pm
Leicester vs Worcester at 11:00pm
Northampton vs Saracens at 11:00pm
Valencia vs Real Betis at 11:00pm

Sunday - March 1, 2020
Arsenal Ladies vs Chelsea Ladies at 1:30am
Club Deportivo Leganes vs Deportivo Alaves at 1:30am
Cologne vs Schalke 04 at 1:30am
Hearts vs Rangers at 1:30am
Live Coverage from Palm Beach County at 2:00am
Toronto Wolfpack vs St Helens at 2:00am
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 2:45am
Montpellier vs Strasbourg at 3:00am
Tyrone vs Dublin at 3:10am
Napoli vs Torino at 3:45am
Granada 74 vs Celta Vigo at 4:00am
New York Knicks vs Chicago Bulls at 6:00am
New Zealand vs India at 6:30am
San Jose Earthquakes vs Toronto FC at 6:30am
Prelims - Chartway Arena at 7:00am
Benavidez v Figueiredo - Chartway Arena at 9:00am
Nashville SC vs Atlanta United at 9:00am
GARCIA vs VARGAS - The Ford Center at The Star, Texas, United Sta tes at 10:00am
New Zealand vs Argentina at 10:00am
Vancouver vs Sporting Kansas City at 11:30am
South Africa Womens vs Pakistan Womens at 12:00pm
New Zealand Womens vs Argentina Womens at 12:30pm
Melbourne City Women vs Brisbane Roar Women at 1:00pm
Western United vs Central Coast Mariners at 1:00pm
Melbourne City vs Brisbane Roar at 3:30pm
England Womens vs West Indies Womens at 4:00pm
Live Coverage from Al Mouj Golf at Al Mouj Muscat at 4:00pm
Sevilla vs Osasuna at 7:00pm
AC Milan vs Genoa at 7:30pm
Coventry City vs Sunderland at 8:00pm
FC Union Berlin vs Wolfsburg at 8:30pm
Live Coverage from Southport Waterfront at 8:45pm
Athletic Bilbao vs Villarreal at 9:00pm
Notts County vs Aldershot Town at 9:15pm
PSV Eindhoven vs Feyenoord at 9:30pm
Heriots Rugby Club vs Ayrshire Bulls at 10:00pm
Lecce vs Atalanta at 10:00pm
Nantes vs Lille at 10:00pm
London Irish vs Wasps at 10:30pm
Red Bull Leipzig vs Bayer Leverkusen at 10:30pm
Bath vs Bristol Bears at 11:00pm
Espanyol vs Atletico Madrid at 11:00pm
St Johnstone vs Celtic at 11:00pm
Swinton Lions vs Leigh Centurions at 11:00pm

Monday - March 2, 2020
Bordeaux vs Nice at 12:00am
Aston Villa vs Manchester City at 12:30am
Cagliari vs Roma at 1:00am
New York Rangers vs Philadelphia Flyers at 1:00am
Werder Bremen vs Eintracht Frankfurt at 1:00am
Columbus Crew vs New York City FC at 1:30am
Mallorca vs Getafe at 1:30am
Charlotte Hornets vs Milwaukee Bucks at 2:00am
Live Coverage from Palm Beach County at 2:00am
Dewsbury Rams vs Widnes Vikings at 2:15am
Juventus vs Inter Milan at 3:45am
Olympique Lyonnais vs Saint Etienne at 4:00am
Real Madrid vs Barcelona at 4:00am
Seattle Sounders FC vs Chicago Fire at 4:00am
Los Angeles Clippers vs Philadelphia 76ers at 4:30am
Los Angeles FC vs Inter Miami CF at 6:30am
New Zealand vs India at 6:30am
Sri Lanka Womens vs Bangladesh Womens at 8:00am
Portland Timbers vs Minnesota United at 8:30am
Australia Womens vs New Zealand Womens at 12:00pm

Tuesday - March 3, 2020
Stoke City U23 vs Manchester United U23 at 3:00am
Surrey Storm vs London Pulse at 3:00am
Hannover 96 vs Holstein Kiel at 3:30am
Middlesbrough vs Nottingham Forest at 3:45am
Portsmouth vs Arsenal at 3:45am
Sampdoria vs Verona at 3:45am
New Zealand vs India at 6:30am
Pakistan Womens vs Thailand Women at 12:00pm
West Indies Womens vs South Africa Womens at 4:00pm

Wednesday - March 4, 2020
Chelsea vs Liverpool at 3:45am
Hibernian vs Hearts at 3:45am
Ipswich Town vs Fleetwood Town at 3:45am
New Zealand vs India at 6:30am
Windy City Open - Womens & Mens Semi Finals at 7:30am

Thursday - March 5, 2020
Juventus vs AC Milan at 3:45am
Leicester City vs Birmingham City at 3:45am
Livingston vs Celtic at 3:45am
Sheffield Wednesday vs Manchester City at 3:45am
Tottenham Hotspur vs Norwich City at 3:45am

Friday - March 6, 2020
Unibet Premier League Night Five - Westpoint Arena, Exeter at 3:00am
Unibet Premier League Night Five - Westpoint Arena, Exeter at 3:00am
Derby County vs Manchester United at 3:45am
Leeds Rhinos vs Toronto Wolfpack at 3:45am
Napoli vs Inter Milan at 3:45am
USA Womens vs England Womens at 7:45am
Chicago Blackhawks vs Edmonton Oilers at 9:30am
Brisbane Roar vs Western Sydney Wanderers at 4:30pm
Australia vs Argentina at 8:30pm
Premier League

Saturday - February 29, 2020
Norwich City - Leicester City at 4:00am
Brighton & Hove Albion FC - Crystal Palace at 8:30pm
AFC Bournemouth - Chelsea at 11:00pm
Aston Villa - Sheffield United at 11:00pm
Newcastle United - Burnley FC at 11:00pm
West Ham United - Southampton at 11:00pm

Sunday - March 1, 2020
Watford FC - Liverpool at 1:30am
Everton - Manchester United at 10:00pm
Manchester City - Arsenal at 10:00pm
Tottenham Hotspur - Wolverhampton Wanderers at 10:00pm

Saturday - March 7, 2020
Liverpool - AFC Bournemouth at 8:30pm
Arsenal - West Ham United at 11:00pm
Crystal Palace - Watford FC at 11:00pm
Sheffield United - Norwich City at 11:00pm
Southampton - Newcastle United at 11:00pm
Wolverhampton Wanderers - Brighton & Hove Albion FC at 11:00pm

Sunday - March 8, 2020
Burnley FC - Tottenham Hotspur at 1:30am
Chelsea - Everton at 10:00pm

Monday - March 9, 2020
Manchester United - Manchester City at 12:30am

Tuesday - March 10, 2020
Leicester City - Aston Villa at 4:00am

Saturday - March 14, 2020
Watford FC - Leicester City at 8:30pm
AFC Bournemouth - Crystal Palace at 11:00pm
Brighton & Hove Albion FC - Arsenal at 11:00pm
Manchester City - Burnley FC at 11:00pm
Newcastle United - Sheffield United at 11:00pm
Norwich City - Southampton at 11:00pm

Sunday - March 15, 2020
Aston Villa - Chelsea at 1:30am
West Ham United - Wolverhampton Wanderers at 10:00pm

Monday - March 16, 2020
Tottenham Hotspur - Manchester United at 12:30am

Tuesday - March 17, 2020
Everton - Liverpool at 4:00am
Champions League

Wednesday - February 26, 2020
Chelsea - Bayern Munchen at 4:00am
Napoli - FC Barcelona at 4:00am

Thursday - February 27, 2020
Olympique Lyon - Juventus at 4:00am
Real Madrid - Manchester City at 4:00am

Wednesday - March 11, 2020
RB Leipzig - Tottenham Hotspur at 4:00am
Valencia - Atalanta at 4:00am

Thursday - March 12, 2020
Liverpool - Atltico Madrid at 4:00am
Paris Saint-Germain - Borussia Dortmund at 4:00am

Wednesday - March 18, 2020
Juventus - Olympique Lyon at 4:00am
Manchester City - Real Madrid at 4:00am
Europe League

Thursday - February 27, 2020
Braga v Rangers at 1:00am

Friday - February 28, 2020
AA Gent v Roma at 1:55am
Basel v Apoel Nicosia at 1:55am
Espanyol v Wolverhampton Wanderers at 1:55am
FC Porto v Bayer Leverkusen at 1:55am
Istanbul Buyuksehir v Sporting Lisbon at 1:55am
Linz ASK v AZ Alkmaar at 1:55am
Malmo FF v Wolfsburg at 1:55am
Ajax v Getafe at 4:00am
Arsenal v Olympiakos FC at 4:00am
Benfica v Shakhtar Donetsk at 4:00am
Celtic v FC Copenhagen at 4:00am
Inter Milan v Ludogorets at 4:00am
Manchester United v Club Brugge at 4:00am
Red Bull Salzburg v Eintracht Frankfurt at 4:00am
Sevilla v CFR Cluj-Napoca at 4:00am
Eredivisie (Netherlands)

Saturday - February 29, 2020
Willem II v Groningen at 3:00am

Sunday - March 1, 2020
ADO Den Haag v Heracles Almelo at 1:30am
PEC Zwolle v Vitesse Arnhem at 2:45am
VVV-Venlo v Fortuna Sittard at 2:45am
FC Twente v Heerenveen at 3:45am
RKC Waalwijk v FC Utrecht at 7:15pm
PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord at 9:30pm
Sparta Rotterdam v Emmen at 11:45pm

Monday - March 2, 2020
Ajax v AZ Alkmaar at 3:00am

Saturday - March 7, 2020
Fortuna Sittard v PEC Zwolle at 3:00am

Sunday - March 8, 2020
AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag at 1:30am
Emmen v VVV-Venlo at 2:45am
Vitesse Arnhem v FC Twente at 2:45am
Heerenveen v Ajax at 3:45am
FC Utrecht v Sparta Rotterdam at 7:15pm
Feyenoord v Willem II at 9:30pm
Heracles Almelo v RKC Waalwijk at 9:30pm
Groningen v PSV Eindhoven at 11:45pm

Saturday - March 14, 2020
ADO Den Haag v Fortuna Sittard at 3:00am

Sunday - March 15, 2020
Willem II v Heerenveen at 1:30am
PEC Zwolle v Heracles Almelo at 2:45am
PSV Eindhoven v Emmen at 2:45am
FC Utrecht v Vitesse Arnhem at 3:45am
Sparta Rotterdam v Feyenoord at 7:15pm
RKC Waalwijk v Groningen at 9:30pm
VVV-Venlo v AZ Alkmaar at 11:45pm

Monday - March 16, 2020
Ajax v FC Twente at 3:00am
Jupiler League (Netherlands)

Saturday - February 29, 2020
Almere City FC - Helmond Sport at 3:00am
De Graafschap - Jong AZ at 3:00am
FC Eindhoven - Excelsior at 3:00am
FC Volendam - Go Ahead Eagles at 3:00am
Jong Ajax - Telstar at 3:00am
MVV - FC Den Bosch at 3:00am
N.E.C. - NAC Breda at 3:00am
Roda JC - FC Dordrecht at 3:00am
SC Cambuur - Jong PSV at 3:00am
TOP Oss - Jong FC Utrecht at 3:00am

Saturday - March 7, 2020
Excelsior - MVV at 3:00am
FC Den Bosch - Almere City FC at 3:00am
FC Eindhoven - TOP Oss at 3:00am
FC Volendam - Jong Ajax at 3:00am
Helmond Sport - FC Dordrecht at 3:00am
Telstar - Jong PSV at 3:00am

Sunday - March 8, 2020
Go Ahead Eagles - De Graafschap at 9:30pm
NAC Breda - Roda JC at 9:30pm

Tuesday - March 10, 2020
Jong AZ - SC Cambuur at 3:00am
Jong FC Utrecht - N.E.C. at 3:00am

Saturday - March 14, 2020
Almere City FC - Jong FC Utrecht at 3:00am
De Graafschap - Helmond Sport at 3:00am
FC Dordrecht - Jong AZ at 3:00am
MVV - FC Eindhoven at 3:00am
N.E.C. - FC Volendam at 3:00am
Roda JC - Telstar at 3:00am
SC Cambuur - NAC Breda at 3:00am
TOP Oss - FC Den Bosch at 3:00am

Tuesday - March 17, 2020
Jong Ajax - Excelsior at 3:00am
Jong PSV - Go Ahead Eagles at 3:00am
Your day off

Saturday - April 4, 2020
Tomb Sweeping Day

Friday - April 10, 2020
Good Friday

Saturday - April 11, 2020
Holy Saturday

Sunday - April 12, 2020
Easter Sunday

Monday - April 13, 2020
Easter Monday

Thursday - April 30, 2020
Buddhas Birthday

Friday - May 1, 2020
Labour Day

Sunday - May 10, 2020
Mothers Day

Sunday - June 21, 2020
Fathers Day

Thursday - June 25, 2020
Dragon Boat Festival

Wednesday - July 1, 2020
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region Establishment Day







  Powered By
  FreakyFreaky
 
Great Staff
 
Copyright ©2020, BAR109   
All Rights Reserved